Sunday, November 23, 2008
[…] of two or more person felonies,
person misdemeanors or felony
violations of the uniform controlled
substances act, … the comparable
juvenile offenses, which if
Common name,
common
identifying sign or
symbol
Brief Review of Federal and State Definitions
Definition of “Gang” by State


Page 15 of 35 August 2008
State Term(s) Grouping Number Formality Fact or
Law Purpose or Activity Identifiers
Kansas
§ 21-4226

(continued)
committed by an adult would
constitute the commission of such
felonies or misdemeanors, or any
substantially similar offense from
another jurisdiction”

Kentucky
§ 506.140
Criminal gang Alliance,
Network, or
Conspiracy
5 or more
persons
In law or
in fact
“that, through its membership or
through the action of any member,
engages in a continuing pattern of
criminal activity. „Criminal gang‟
shall not include fraternal
organizations, unions, corporations,
associations, or similar entities,
unless organized for the primary
purpose of engaging in criminal
activity”
An established
hierarchy
Louisiana
§ 15:1404
Criminal street gang Organization,
Association, or
Group
3 or more
persons
Formal or
informal
N/A “which has as one of its primary
activities the commission of one or
more … criminal acts … whose
members individually or collectively