Sunday, November 23, 2008
[…] a course or pattern of criminal
activity”
N/A








Brief Review of Federal and State Definitions
Definition of “Gang” by State


Page 14 of 35 August 2008
State Term(s) Grouping Number Formality Fact or
Law Purpose or Activity Identifiers
Indiana
§ 35-45-9-1
Criminal gang Group At least 5
members
N/A N/A “that specifically either promotes,
sponsors, or assists in; or participates
in; or requires as a condition of
membership or continued
membership; the commission of a
felony or an act that would be a
felony if committed by an adult or
the offense of battery”
N/A
Iowa
§ 723A.1
Criminal street gang Organization,
Association, or
Group
3 or more
persons
Formal or
informal
N/A “having as one of its primary
activities the commission of one or
more criminal acts … and whose
members individually or collectively
engage in or have engaged in a
pattern of criminal gang activity”
Identifiable name,
identifying sign or
symbol
Kansas
§ 21-4226




















Criminal street gang Organization,
Association, or
Group
3 or more
persons
Formal or
informal
N/A “having as one of its primary
activities the commission of one or
more person felonies, person