Sunday, November 23, 2008
[…] physical evidence such as photographs or other
documentation

Wisconsin
§939.22
Criminal gang member N/A N/A “who participates in criminal gang activity”
Brief Review of Federal and State Definitions
Definition of “Gang” by State


Page 11 of 35 August 2008
State Term(s) Grouping Number Formality Fact or
Law Purpose or Activity Identifiers
VGTOF Gang Organization,
Association, or
Group
3 or more
persons
N/A N/A “must have a common interest and/or
activity characterized by the
commission of or involvement in a
pattern of criminal activity or
delinquent conduct”
N/A
Alabama
§ 13A-6-26
Street gang Combination
Confederation
Alliance
Network
Conspiracy
Understanding or
Other similar
arrangement
3 or more
persons
N/A In law or
in fact
“that, through its membership or
through the agency of any member,
engages in a course or pattern of
criminal activity”
N/A
Alaska
§ 11.81.900
Criminal street gang Group 3 or more
persons
N/A N/A “who, individually, jointly, or in
combination, have committed or
attempted to commit, within the
preceding three years, for the benefit
of, at the direction of, or in
association with the group, two or