Sunday, November 23, 2008
[…] criminal gang activity”
N/A
Connecticut
§ 29-7n
Gang Group Juveniles or
youth
N/A N/A “who, acting in concert with each
other, or with adults, engage in
illegal activities.”
N/A
Delaware
11 Del. C. §
616
Criminal street gang Organization,
Association, or
Group
3 or more
persons
Formal or
informal
N/A “having as one of its primary
activities the commission of one or
more … criminal acts … and whose
members individually or collectively
engage in or have engaged in a
pattern of criminal gang activity”
Common name,
common
identifying sign or
symbol
Delaware (2)
11 Del. C. §
617
Criminal youth gang Group 3 or more
persons
N/A N/A “which either promotes, sponsors,
assists in, participates in or requires
as a condition of membership
submission to group initiation that
results in any felony or any class A
misdemeanor”
Gang name or
other identifier









Brief Review of Federal and State Definitions
Definition of “Gang” by State


Page 13 of 35 August 2008
State Term(s) Grouping Number Formality Fact or
Law Purpose or Activity Identifiers
Florida
§ 874.03

Criminal street gang Organization,
Association, or