Sunday, November 23, 2008
[…] Page 23 of 35 August 2008
§State Term(s) Definition Enumerated/Elucidated Violations
Delaware (2)
11 Del. C. § 616
Illegal gang
participation
“a person who actively participates in
any criminal street gang with knowledge
that its members engage in or have
engaged in a pattern of criminal gang
activity and who knowingly promotes,
furthers, or assists in any criminal
conduct by members of that gang which
would constitute a felony under
Delaware law shall be guilty of illegal
gang participation. Illegal gang
participation is a Class F felony”
N/A
Florida
§ 874.03
Pattern of criminal
street gang activity
“the commission or attempted
commission of, or solicitation or
conspiracy to commit, two or more
felony or three or more misdemeanor
offenses, or one felony and two
misdemeanor offenses, or the
comparable number of delinquent acts or
violations of law which would be
felonies or misdemeanors if committed
by an adult, on separate occasions
within a 3-year period”

N/A
Georgia
§ 16-15-3
Pattern of criminal
gang activity
“the commission, attempted
commission, conspiracy to commit, or
solicitation, coercion, or intimidation of
another person to commit at least two …
offenses, provided that at least one of
these offenses occurred after July 1,