Sunday, November 23, 2008
[…] South Carolina
§ 16-8-230
Criminal gang Organization,
Association, or
Group
5 or more
persons
Formal or
informal
N/A “who form for the purpose of
committing criminal activity and who
knowingly and actively participate in
a pattern of criminal gang activity”
N/A
South Dakota
§ 22-10A-1
Street gang Organization,
Association, or
Group
3 or more
persons
Formal or
informal
N/A “have members or associates who,
individually or collectively, engage
in or have engaged in a pattern of
street gang activity”
Common name,
common
identifying signs,
colors, or symbols




Tennessee
§ 40-35-121
Criminal gang Organization,
Association, or
Group
3 or more
persons
Formal or
informal
N/A “has as one (1) of its activities the
commission of criminal acts; and two
(2) or more members who,
individually or collectively, engage
in or have engaged in a pattern of
criminal gang activity

Texas
Tex. Penal
Code
§ 71.01
Criminal street gang N/A 3 or more
persons
N/A N/A “who continuously or regularly
associate in the commission of
criminal activities”
Common
identifying sign or
symbol or an
identifiable
leadership
Utah
§ 76-9-802
Criminal street gang Organization,
Association, or