Sunday, November 23, 2008
[…] identifying sign or
symbol
Montana
§ 45-8-402
Criminal street gang Organization,
Association, or
Group
3 or more
persons
Formal or
informal
N/A “having as one of its primary
activities the commission of one or
more … criminal acts … whose
members individually or collectively
engage in or have engaged in a
pattern of criminal gang activity”
Common name,
common
identifying sign or
symbol











Brief Review of Federal and State Definitions
Definition of “Gang” by State


Page 17 of 35 August 2008
State Term(s) Grouping Number Formality Fact or
Law Purpose or Activity Identifiers
Nevada
§ 193.168
Criminal gang Combination Persons Formal or
informal
N/A “so constructed that the organization
will continue its operation even if
individual members enter or leave
the organization, which … has
particular conduct, status and
customs indicative of it; and has as
one of its common activities
engaging in criminal activity
punishable as a felony, other than the
conduct which constitutes the
primary offense”
Common name or
identifying symbol
New Jersey
§ 2C:33-29
Criminal street gang N/A 3 or more
persons
N/A In fact “individually or in combination with
other members of a criminal street
gang, while engaging in gang-related
activity, have committed or
conspired or attempted to commit,