Sunday, November 23, 2008
[…]  Any violation of a local ordinance adopted pursuant to § 15.2-
1812.2 (Willful and Malicious Damage to or Defacement of Public
or Private Facilities; Penalty); or
 Any substantially similar offense under the laws of another state or
territory of the United States, the District of Columbia, or the United
States.



Brief Review of Federal and State Definitions
Definition of “Gang Activity” by State
(States that have been highlighted in gray DO NOT have enhanced penalties for gang crimes.)


Page 35 of 35 August 2008



§State Term(s) Definition Enumerated/Elucidated Violations
Wisconsin
§ 939.22




















Pattern of criminal
gang activity
“the commission of, attempt to commit
or solicitation to commit 2 or more of
the following crimes, or acts that would
be crimes if the actor were an adult, at
least one of those acts or crimes occurs
after December 25, 1993, the last of
those acts or crimes occurred within 3
years after a prior act or crime, and the
acts or crimes are committed, attempted
or solicited on separate occasions or by
2 or more persons”
 Manufacture, distribution, or delivery of a controlled substance or
controlled substance analog
 First-degree intentional homicide
 Second-degree intentional homicide
 Battery
 Battery, special circumstances
 Battery or threat to witness
 Mayhem
 Sexual assault
 False imprisonment