Sunday, November 23, 2008
[…] one of which occurs after August 1,
1995, and the last of which occurred
within five years after the
commission of a prior predicate gang
crime”
N/A
Ohio
§ 2923.41




Criminal gang Organization,
Association, or
Group
3 or more
persons
Formal or
informal
N/A “has as one of its primary activities
the commission of one or more . . .
offenses . . . the persons in the
organization, association, or group
individually or collectively engage in
or have engaged in a pattern of
criminal gang activity”
Common name or
one or more
common
identifying signs,
symbols, or colors
Oklahoma
21 Okl. St.
§ 856


Criminal street gang Organization,
Association, or
Group
5 or more
persons
N/A N/A “that specifically either promotes,
sponsors, or assists in, or participates
in, and requires as a condition of
membership or continued
membership, the commission of one
or more criminal acts”


N/A
Brief Review of Federal and State Definitions
Definition of “Gang” by State


Page 19 of 35 August 2008
State Term(s) Grouping Number Formality Fact or
Law Purpose or Activity Identifiers
South Carolina
§ 16-8-230
Criminal gang Organization,
Association, or
Group
5 or more