Sunday, November 23, 2008
[…] Group
3 or more
persons
Formal or
informal
In fact “which engages in a pattern of
criminal gang activity”
Common name,
common
identifying signs,
symbols, tattoos,
graffiti, attire, or
other
distinguishing
characteristics
Idaho
§ 18-8502
Criminal gang Organization,
Association, or
Group
3 or more
persons
Formal or
informal
N/A “whose members individually or
collectively engage in or have
engaged in a pattern of criminal gang
activity, having as one (1) of its
primary activities the commission of
one (1) or more … criminal acts”
Common name,
common
identifying sign or
symbol
Illinois
§ 740 ILCS
147/10
Street gang
Gang
Organized gang
Criminal street gang
Combination
Confederation
Alliance
Network
Conspiracy
Understanding or
Other similar
conjoining
3 or more
persons
N/A In law or
in fact
“with an established hierarchy that,
through its membership or through
the agency of any member engages in
a course or pattern of criminal
activity”
N/A








Brief Review of Federal and State Definitions
Definition of “Gang” by State


Page 14 of 35 August 2008
State Term(s) Grouping Number Formality Fact or
Law Purpose or Activity Identifiers
Indiana
§ 35-45-9-1
Criminal gang Group At least 5
members