Sunday, November 23, 2008
[…]  At least one of those two or more offenses occurs on or after the
effective date of this section
 The last of those two or more offenses occurs within five years after
at least one of those offenses
 The two or more offenses are committed on separate occasions or
by two or more persons









Brief Review of Federal and State Definitions
Definition of “Gang Activity” by State
(States that have been highlighted in gray DO NOT have enhanced penalties for gang crimes.)


Page 30 of 35 August 2008
§State Term(s) Definition Enumerated/Elucidated Violations
South Carolina
§ 16-8-230
Pattern of criminal
gang activity
“the commission or attempted
commission of, commission as an
accessory before or after the fact to, or
solicitation or conspiracy to commit, by
a criminal gang member, while
knowingly and actively participating in
criminal gang activity, four or more …
offenses occurring within a two-year
period, provided that at least three of
these offenses occurred after
July 1, 2007”
 A violent offense as defined in Section 16-1-60 committed as a part
of criminal gang activity
 Financial transaction card crimes as defined in Chapter 14 of Title 16
committed as a part of criminal gang activity
 First-degree lynching as defined in Section 16-3-210 committed as a