Sunday, November 23, 2008
[…] pattern of criminal gang activity”
Common name,
common
identifying sign or
symbol
Delaware (2)
11 Del. C. §
617
Criminal youth gang Group 3 or more
persons
N/A N/A “which either promotes, sponsors,
assists in, participates in or requires
as a condition of membership
submission to group initiation that
results in any felony or any class A
misdemeanor”
Gang name or
other identifier









Brief Review of Federal and State Definitions
Definition of “Gang” by State


Page 13 of 35 August 2008
State Term(s) Grouping Number Formality Fact or
Law Purpose or Activity Identifiers
Florida
§ 874.03

Criminal street gang Organization,
Association, or
Group
3 or more
persons
Formal or
informal
N/A “that has as one of its primary
activities the commission of criminal
or delinquent acts … and have two or
more members who, individually or
collectively, engage in or have
engaged in a pattern of criminal
street gang activity”
Common name,
common
identifying signs,
colors, or symbols
Georgia
§ 16-15-3
Criminal street gang Organization,
Association, or
Group
3 or more
persons
Formal or
informal
In fact “which engages in a pattern of
criminal gang activity”
Common name,
common
identifying signs,
symbols, tattoos,