Sunday, November 23, 2008
[…] or tattoos and associates with known gang
members
 Has been arrested more than once in the
company of identified gang members for
offenses that are consistent with usual gang
activity
 Is identified as a gang member by physical
evidence such as photographs or other
documentation
 Has been stopped in the company of known
gang members four or more times
“who engages in a pattern of criminal gang activity”







Brief Review of Federal and State Definitions
Definition of “Gang Member” by State

Page 7 of 35 August 2008
State Term(s) Number Criteria Belongs to or Engages in
Illinois
§740 ILCS
147-10
Street gang member
Gang member
N/A N/A “who actually and in fact belongs to a gang, and any
person who knowingly acts in the capacity of an agent
for or accessory to, or is legally accountable for, or
voluntarily associates himself with a course or pattern
of gang-related criminal activity, whether in a
preparatory, executory, or cover-up phase of any
activity, or who knowingly performs, aids, or abets any
such activity”
Kansas
§ 21-4226
Criminal street gang member Admission or
3 or more
 Is identified as a criminal street gang member
by a parent or guardian
 Is identified as a criminal street gang member
by a state, county, or city law enforcement
officer or correctional officer or documented