Sunday, November 23, 2008
[…] members
 Robbery
 Arson
 Burglary
 Murder or manslaughter
 Any violation … that involves possession with intent to deliver,
distribution, delivery, or manufacturing of a prohibited substance
 Any unlawful use of a weapon that is a felony
 Assault and battery
 Criminal solicitation
 Computer crime
 Theft
 Evidence falsified or concealed and witnesses intimidated or bribed
 Forgery and counterfeiting
 Gambling
 Kidnapping
 Mayhem
 Prostitution
 Rape
 Racketeering
 Malicious harassment
 Terrorism
 Money laundering and illegal investment
Illinois
§ 740 ILCS 147/10








Course or pattern of
criminal activity
“2 or more gang-related criminal
offenses committed in whole or in part
within this State when at least one such
offense was committed after the effective
date of this Act; both offenses were
committed within 5 years of each other;
and at least one offense involved the
solicitation to commit, conspiracy to
commit, attempt to commit, or
commission of any offense defined as a



 “Street gang related or gang-related means any criminal activity,
enterprise, pursuit, or undertaking directed by, ordered by,
authorized by, consented to, agreed to, requested by, acquiesced in,
or ratified by any gang leader, officer, or governing or policy-