Sunday, November 23, 2008
[…] preceding three years, for the benefit
of, at the direction of, or in
association with the group, two or
more offenses under any of, or any
combination of... [these offenses]”
Name, identifying
sign, symbol,
tattoo, or other
physical marking,
style of dress, or
use of hand signs
Arizona
§ 13-105
Criminal street gang Association At least 1
person who is
a criminal
street gang
member
Formal or
informal
N/A “whose members or associates
individually or collectively engage in
the commission, attempted
commission, facilitation or
solicitation of any felony act”
N/A
Arkansas
§ 5-74-103
Criminal gang
Criminal organization
Criminal enterprise
Group 3 or more
individuals
N/A N/A “who commit a continuing series of
two (2) or more predicate criminal
offenses that are undertaken in
concert with each other”
N/A









Brief Review of Federal and State Definitions
Definition of “Gang” by State


Page 12 of 35 August 2008
State Term(s) Grouping Number Formality Fact or
Law Purpose or Activity Identifiers
California
§ 186.22
Criminal street gang Organization,
Association, or
Group
3 or more
persons