Sunday, November 23, 2008
[…] “Gang,” “Gang Crime,” and “Gang Member”

Federal Law

Current Legislation

Currently, federal law defines the term “gang” as “an ongoing group, club, organization, or
association of five or more persons: (A) that has as one of its primary purposes the commission
of one or more of the criminal offenses described in subsection (c); (B) the members of which
engage, or have engaged within the past five years, in a continuing series of offenses described in
subsection (c); and (C) the activities of which affect interstate or foreign commerce.” 18 USC §
521(a).

Current federal law describes the term “gang crime” as:

(1) “A federal felony involving a controlled substance (as defined in Section
102 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 USC § 802)) for which the
maximum penalty is not less than five years.
(2) A federal felony crime of violence that has as an element the use or
attempted use of physical force against the person of another.
(3) A conspiracy to commit an offense described in paragraph (1) or (2).”
18 USC § 521(c).

Also, current federal law describes the term “gang member” as “a person who:

(1) Participates in a criminal street gang with knowledge that its members
engage in or have engaged in a continuing series of offenses described in
subsection (c).
(2) Intends to promote or further the felonious activities of the criminal street
gang or maintain or increase his or her position in the gang.
(3) Has been convicted within the past five years for:
(A) An offense described in subsection (c).
(B) A state offense:
(i) Involving a controlled substance (as defined
in Section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act
(21 USC § 802)) for which the maximum penalty is
not less than five years‟ imprisonment.
(ii) That is a felony crime of violence that has as an
element the use or attempted use of physical force
against the person of another.
(C) Any federal or state felony offense that by its nature involves a