Sunday, November 23, 2008
[…] Virginia
§ 18.2-46.1
Criminal street gang Organization,
Association, or
Group
3 or more
persons
Formal or
informal
N/A “which has as one of its primary
objectives or activities the
commission of one or more criminal
activities … and whose members
individually or collectively have
engaged in the commission of,
attempt to commit, conspiracy to
commit, or solicitation of two or
more predicate criminal acts, at least
one of which is an act of violence,
provided such acts were not part of a
common act or transaction”
Identifiable name
or identifying sign
or symbol
Washington
§ 59.18.030
Gang Group 3 or more
persons
N/A N/A “on an ongoing basis, regularly
conspires and acts in concert mainly
for criminal purposes”
Identifiable
leadership
Washington,
D.C.
§ 22-1731
Criminal street gang Association
Group
6 or more
persons
N/A N/A “has as a condition of membership or
continued membership the
committing of or actively
participating in committing a crime
of violence … or has as one of its