Sunday, November 23, 2008
[…] or symbol
Washington
§ 59.18.030
Gang Group 3 or more
persons
N/A N/A “on an ongoing basis, regularly
conspires and acts in concert mainly
for criminal purposes”
Identifiable
leadership
Washington,
D.C.
§ 22-1731
Criminal street gang Association
Group
6 or more
persons
N/A N/A “has as a condition of membership or
continued membership the
committing of or actively
participating in committing a crime
of violence … or has as one of its
purposes or frequent activities, the
violation of the criminal laws of the
District, or the United States, except
for acts of civil disobedience”
N/A
Wisconsin
§ 939.22
Criminal gang Organization,
Association, or
Group
3 or more
persons
Formal or
informal
N/A “that has as one of its primary
activities the commission of one or
more … criminal acts, or acts that
would be criminal if the actor were
an adult … and whose members
individually or collectively engage in
or have engaged in a pattern of
criminal gang activity
Common name,
common
identifying sign or
symbol
Brief Review of Federal and State Definitions
Definition of “Gang Activity” by State
(States that have been highlighted in gray DO NOT have enhanced penalties for gang crimes.)


Page 21 of 35 August 2008