Sunday, November 23, 2008
[…] Association, or
Group
3 or more
persons
Formal or
informal
In fact “that is currently in operation; that
has one of its primary activities the
commission of one or more predicate
gang crimes; … and whose members,
acting individually or in concert with
other members, engage in or have
engaged in a pattern of criminal gang
activity.”






Identifying name,
or identifying sign
or symbol, or both
Brief Review of Federal and State Definitions
Definition of “Gang” by State


Page 20 of 35 August 2008


State Term(s) Grouping Number Formality Fact or
Law Purpose or Activity Identifiers
Virginia
§ 18.2-46.1
Criminal street gang Organization,
Association, or
Group
3 or more
persons
Formal or
informal
N/A “which has as one of its primary
objectives or activities the
commission of one or more criminal
activities … and whose members
individually or collectively have
engaged in the commission of,
attempt to commit, conspiracy to
commit, or solicitation of two or
more predicate criminal acts, at least
one of which is an act of violence,
provided such acts were not part of a
common act or transaction”
Identifiable name
or identifying sign
or symbol
Washington
§ 59.18.030
Gang Group 3 or more
persons
N/A N/A “on an ongoing basis, regularly
conspires and acts in concert mainly
for criminal purposes”
Identifiable
leadership
Washington,
D.C.
§ 22-1731
Criminal street gang Association
Group