Sunday, November 23, 2008
[…] Criminal gang Group
Association
3 or more
persons
N/A N/A “that forms to engage in criminal
activity, including acts by juveniles
that would be crimes if committed by
adults, for the purposes of pecuniary
gain or to create an atmosphere of
fear and intimidation either
collectively or with knowledge of the
acts of the members of the group”
Common
identifying sign,
symbol, or name








Brief Review of Federal and State Definitions
Definition of “Gang” by State


Page 16 of 35 August 2008
State Term(s) Grouping Number Formality Fact or
Law Purpose or Activity Identifiers
Minnesota
§ 609.229
Criminal gang Organization,
Association, or
Group
3 or more
persons
Formal or
informal
N/A “has as one of its primary activities
the commission of one or more …
offenses … and includes members
who individually or collectively
engage in or have engaged in a
pattern of criminal gang activity”
Common name,
common
identifying sign or
symbol
Mississippi
§ 97-44-3
Street gang
Gang
Organized gang
Criminal street gang
Combination
Confederation
Alliance
Network
Conspiracy
Understanding or
Other similar
conjoining
3 or more
persons
N/A In law or
in fact