Sunday, November 23, 2008
[…] conspiracy to commit, one or more
person felonies, person misdemeanors,
felony violations of the uniform
controlled substances act, or the
comparable juvenile offenses, which if
committed by an adult would constitute
the commission of such felonies or
misdemeanors on separate occasions”

N/A




















Brief Review of Federal and State Definitions
Definition of “Gang Activity” by State
(States that have been highlighted in gray DO NOT have enhanced penalties for gang crimes.)


Page 26 of 35 August 2008
§State Term(s) Definition Enumerated/Elucidated Violations
Kentucky
§ 506.140
Continuing pattern of
criminal activity
“a conviction by any member or
members of a criminal gang for the
commission, attempt, or solicitation of
two (2) or more felony offenses, the
commission of two (2) or more violent
misdemeanor offenses, or a combination
of at least one (1) of these felony
offenses and one (1) of these violent
misdemeanor offenses, on separate
occasions within a two (2) year period
for the purpose of furthering gang
activity”
N/A
Louisiana
§ 15:1404
Pattern of criminal
gang activity
“the commission or attempted
commission of two or more of the
following offenses, provided at least one
of those offenses occurred after
September 7, 1990, and the last of those
offenses occurred within three years