Sunday, November 23, 2008
[…] in, and requires as a condition of
membership or continued
membership, the commission of one
or more criminal acts”


N/A
Brief Review of Federal and State Definitions
Definition of “Gang” by State


Page 19 of 35 August 2008
State Term(s) Grouping Number Formality Fact or
Law Purpose or Activity Identifiers
South Carolina
§ 16-8-230
Criminal gang Organization,
Association, or
Group
5 or more
persons
Formal or
informal
N/A “who form for the purpose of
committing criminal activity and who
knowingly and actively participate in
a pattern of criminal gang activity”
N/A
South Dakota
§ 22-10A-1
Street gang Organization,
Association, or
Group
3 or more
persons
Formal or
informal
N/A “have members or associates who,
individually or collectively, engage
in or have engaged in a pattern of
street gang activity”
Common name,
common
identifying signs,
colors, or symbols




Tennessee
§ 40-35-121
Criminal gang Organization,
Association, or
Group
3 or more
persons
Formal or
informal
N/A “has as one (1) of its activities the
commission of criminal acts; and two
(2) or more members who,