Sunday, November 23, 2008
[…] a part of criminal gang activity
 The common law offense of assault and battery of a high and
aggravated nature committed as a part of criminal gang activity
 The common law offense of obstruction of justice committed as a
part of criminal gang activity.





Brief Review of Federal and State Definitions
Definition of “Gang Activity” by State
(States that have been highlighted in gray DO NOT have enhanced penalties for gang crimes.)


Page 31 of 35 August 2008
§State Term(s) Definition Enumerated/Elucidated Violations
Tennessee
§ 40-35-121















Pattern of criminal
gang activity
“Prior convictions for the commission
or attempted commission of, or
solicitation or conspiracy to commit:”
 Two (2) or more criminal gang offenses that are classified as
felonies; or
 Three (3) or more criminal gang offenses that are classified as
misdemeanors; or
 One (1) or more criminal gang offenses that are classified as
felonies and two (2) or more criminal gang offenses that are