Sunday, November 23, 2008
[…] would constitute a felony under
Delaware law shall be guilty of illegal
gang participation. Illegal gang
participation is a Class F felony”
N/A
Florida
§ 874.03
Pattern of criminal
street gang activity
“the commission or attempted
commission of, or solicitation or
conspiracy to commit, two or more
felony or three or more misdemeanor
offenses, or one felony and two
misdemeanor offenses, or the
comparable number of delinquent acts or
violations of law which would be
felonies or misdemeanors if committed
by an adult, on separate occasions
within a 3-year period”

N/A
Georgia
§ 16-15-3
Pattern of criminal
gang activity
“the commission, attempted
commission, conspiracy to commit, or
solicitation, coercion, or intimidation of
another person to commit at least two …
offenses, provided that at least one of
these offenses occurred after July 1,
1998, and the last of such offenses
occurred within three years, excluding
any periods of imprisonment, of prior
criminal gang activity
 Any offense defined as racketeering activity
 Any offense relating to stalking
 Any offense defined as rape, aggravated sodomy, statutory rape, or
aggravated sexual battery
 Any offense relating to escape and other offenses related to
confinement
 Any offense relating to dangerous instrumentalities and practices
 Any offense relating to the security of state or county correctional
facilities
 Any offense relating to aiding or encouraging a child to escape from
custody


Brief Review of Federal and State Definitions
Definition of “Gang Activity” by State
(States that have been highlighted in gray DO NOT have enhanced penalties for gang crimes.)


Page 24 of 35 August 2008
§State Term(s) Definition Enumerated/Elucidated Violations
Idaho
§ 18-8502